Accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) NC91002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337212

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Mt. McKinley Airfreight
Registration: NC91002
MSN: 20227
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Weeks Field, AK
Destination airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Narrative:
Weather at Nome was worse than previously reported to the crew. Trying to establish visual contact below 400 feet, the DC-3 drifted from the range shuttle legs and struck a fog shrouded mountain.