Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) 962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337206

Date:Sunday 15 September 1946
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 962
MSN: 12544
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Estevan, SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minot AFB, ND (MIB/KMIB)
Destination airport:Estevan Air Base, SK
Narrative:
The Dakota was engaged in ferrying airmen from Fargo, ND (FAR) to Estevan, SK. The airmen had ferried Fairchild PT-19 Cornell planes to Fargo and were returning for another series of ferry flights. As the Dakota approached Estevan, eyewitnesses saw the plane go around. The undercarriage was raised and the airplane climbed sharply. It stalled, crashed and burned.
Investigation revealed that a control lock on the starboard elevator had not been removed before the flight.

Sources:

Aircraft disaster probe opens (Winnipeg Free Press, 16-9-1946)