Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 18 September 1946 |
Time: | 07:42 UTC |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4-1009 |
Operator: | Sabena |
Registration: | OO-CBG |
MSN: | 42986 |
First flight: | 1946 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 37 |
Total: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 44 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 35 km (21.9 mls) SW of Gander, NL ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland |
Destination airport: | Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX), Canada |
Narrative:The DC-4 was on a flight from Brussels, Belgium to New York, USA, with intermediate stops at Shannon, Ireland and Gander, Newfoundland (now, Canada). The aircraft crashed in bad weather. Reportedly, the pilot attempted to carry out a visual approach to Gander by trying to descend below the clouds. Since the cloud base was about ground level, the airplane descended into trees. It crashed and broke up.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not carry out the appropriate approach procedure for landing in bad weather conditions."
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 44)
» Herman De Wulf
»
Tragedy and Rescue - Sabena Airlines Crash, Gander Newfoundland, 1946
Photos

accident date:
18-09-1946type: Douglas DC-4-1009
registration: OO-CBG

accident date:
registration: OO-CBG

accident date:
registration: OO-CBG

accident date:
registration: OO-CBG

accident date:
registration: OO-CBG

accident date:
registration: OO-CBG

OO-CBG
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shannon Airport to Gander Airport, NL as the crow flies is 3156 km (1972 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.