ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) 967 Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 September 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 967
MSN: 13086
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX), Canada
Destination airport:Dartmouth RCAF Station, NS, Canada
Narrative:
During takeoff from RCAF Station Gander the flight crew retracted the undercarriage to soon. The aircraft settled onto the runway causing the starboard propeller to strike the runway. The engine failed and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» John Bradley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gander-RCAF Station, NL to Dartmouth RCAF Station, NS as the crow flies is 824 km (515 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org