ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 (R5C-1) 50715 Majuro
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 September 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 (R5C-1)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 50715
MSN: 169
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) SW of Majuro (   Marshall Islands)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Majuro Airport (MAJ/PKMJ), Marshall Islands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after take-off.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org