ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-14 Lodestar PP-PBQ Catanduva, SP
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 October 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-14 Lodestar
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PBQ
MSN: 18-2115
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Catanduva, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Catanduva Airport, SP (QDE/SDCD), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing in stormy weather on October 18, 1946. The aircraft was repaired, but crashed on takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org