CFIT Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BCAD,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:Compagnie de Transports Aérien Languedoc-Roussillon
Registration: F-BCAD
MSN: AAC284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Léger-la-Montagne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Narrative:
The airliner flew into the side of a hill en route to Toulouse and Casablanca. Reportedly the aircraft was descending out of icing conditions.

Sources:

Location