ASN Aircraft accident Budd RB-1 Conestoga NC45353 San Rafael, NM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 November 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic bc93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Budd RB-1 Conestoga
Operator:National Skyway Freight Corp.
Registration: NC45353
MSN: 011
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 11 km SW of San Rafael, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dayton Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight, flying a load of Newsweek Magazines from Dayton, Ohio to Los Angeles, California. After passing over the Acomita intermediate airway, the aircraft went into a steep dive. Attempting to pull up out of the dive, the pilot and co-pilot tried a belly landing. However it crashed on the rim of San Rafael Mesa, New Mexico, Pilot Sawyer and co-pilot Feemster did not survive the accident. Flight engineer Lewis was the sole survivor.

Sources:
» A Story of the Budd RB-1 Conestoga / by Nancy Canavan Heslop
» Lieut Richard C Sawyer (findagrave.com)

Photos

photo of Budd-RB-1-Conestoga-NC45357
accident date: 07-11-1946
type: Budd RB-1 Conestoga
registration: NC45357

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton Airport, OH to Los Angeles Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3070 km (1919 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org