ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 November 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Arnold Air Service
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Anchorage runway had been cleared with snow for a distance of 3200 feet and width 30 feet. The copilot was instructed to hold the throttles and keep them from retarding on takeoff. As the aircraft ran into snow with the left wheel the pilot removed his hands from the throttles to use trim tabs. As the aircraft became airborne the throttles retarded because the co-pilot neglected to hold them. Full power was added, but it was too late since the aircraft stalled and crashed back into the runway.

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 2303 km (1439 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org