Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) OK-XDG,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1946
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-XDG
MSN: 19535
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dobrovíze -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
The CSA flight departed Amsterdam at 12:05 for a flight to Prague. At 15:36 the aircraft arrived over the Ruzyne beacon and entered a holding pattern at 1700 m altitude. At 16:25 the crew started a descent for the airport. Due to bad weather conditions four missed approaches were carried out. After the fourth approach a Pan Am Lockheed Constellation tried to land, but failed as well and continued to Brussels. In the meantime the C-47 had run out of fuel and force landed in a field. Captain Irving and the flight engineer were injured.

Sources:

Martin Svec