Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337141

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW205
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:64 km S of Suez -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaibah RAF Station
Destination airport:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ)
Narrative:
The Avro York took off on a flight to Almaza Egypt, the ultimate destination being the UK.
The aircraft flew into a 2,000 foot hill some fifty miles from Cairo and off track. All on board the plane died in the accident.
They were:
Flt/Lt DB Sinclair RAFVR, pilot.
Flt/Lt GM Ryan RNZAF, co-pilot.
Flt/Lt HT Hanbury RAF.
Flt/Lt TO O'Carroll RAF.
Wt/Offr AE Thomas RAFVR.
Wt/Offr SC Thompson RAF.

Sources:

RAF.Org. Casualties 1946
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley