Status: | |
Date: | Monday 2 December 1946 |
Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | MW268 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) ( Malta)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta |
Narrative:The York undershot the Luqa runway causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.