ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46A) 39528 Mount Rainier, WA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 December 1946
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46A)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 39528
MSN: 26715
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Rainier, WA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle NAS, WA, United States of America
Narrative:
A USMC Curtiss Commando transport plane was destroyed when it flew into South Tahoma Glacier on Mt. Rainier, WA in bad weather. All 32 on board were killed.
The airplane was en route from Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, California to NAS Sand Point, Seattle, Washington.
The wreckage was not found until July 1947. It had crashed on the 10,500 foot level of Mount Rainier.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Windsor Daily Star - Dec 13, 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 660th loss
  • 108th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org