ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) NC88873 Charleston, SC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 December 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Inter Continental Air Transport
Registration: NC88873
MSN: 13640
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NW of Charleston, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 had overshot the first, instrument, approach to Charleston. The pilot then departed from his standard missed approach procedure to attempt an approach to another runway for which he had received clearance. He tried to remain visual while flying below a 500 feet ragged ceiling. Flying over dark, heavily wooded terrain, the left wing struck treetops. The aircraft lost control and crashed.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 45)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Charleston Municipal Airport, SC as the crow flies is 1005 km (628 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org