ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93723 Neubiberg Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93723
MSN: 13666
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Neubiberg Air Base (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulln/Langenlebarn-Brumowski Air Base (LOXT), Austria
Destination airport:Neubiberg Airport (EDPN), Germany
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon landing as the result of a sudden change in wind. The passenger died of the wounds sustained in the crash while being transported to a hospital.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Die Geschichte des Fliegerhorstes Langenlebarn von 1936 bis 2000

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org