ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar TI-84 Nicoya Airport (NCT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 May 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:TACA de Costa Rica
Registration: TI-84
MSN: 18-2374
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Nicoya Airport (NCT) (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nicoya-Guanacaste Airport (NCT/MRNC), Costa Rica
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in flames.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 4 May 1947, p1
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» La historia de la aviación en Costa Rica / Carlos Manuel Jiménez G, 1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org