Accident Lockheed C-60A Lodestar C-801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336983

Date:Saturday 10 May 1947
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A Lodestar
Owner/operator:Transandina de Aviación
Registration: C-801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cartagena -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea, just off Playa de Marbella. The airplane had just taken off from Cartagena-Crespo Airport and had reached a height of about 300 m before it came down.

Sources:

El Tiempo 11 May 1947, p1+11