Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BBYH,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:Service de Télécommunication et de Signalisation
Registration: F-BBYH
MSN: AAC228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aoulef -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Aoulef Airport (DAAF)
Narrative:
The Ju-52 transport plane crashed near Aoulef, Algeria while operating on a mail flight from Algiers to Fort-Archambault (now named Sarh) in Chad.

Sources:

NumberL'Écho d'Oran 1-6-1947
El Tiempo 1 June 1947, p1

Location