Accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336908

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1947
Time:23:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km S of Chevilly -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orléans-Bricy Air Base (BA 123) (ORE/LFOJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Amiot AAC.1 crashed in a forest during a night training exercise, six minutes after takeoff from Orléans-Bricy Air Base, France.
All eight occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

La République du Centre (2 April 2017)

Location