ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) 44-33954 Dago Lake, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 September 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-33954
MSN: CV-465
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dago Lake, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Canso plane was abandoned after a forced landing at Dago Lake, Alaska. It was recovered in 1984 and moved to the Alaska Aviation Heritage Museum at Anchorage.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org