Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336876

Date:Thursday 9 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48810
MSN: 26071/14626
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City-Albrook AFB -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Panama City-Albrook AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident as a result of an engine failure on takeoff.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)