Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48296,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48296
MSN: 25557/14112
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:64 km SSW of Borja -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Talara Airport (TYL/SPYL)
Destination airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Narrative:
Crashed in Andes mountains. Found after ten days. Colonel John R. Hawkins (Chief of US Air Force Mission Peru) was among those killed.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 15 October 1947, p12
El Litoral, 21 October 1947, p2
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Millville Army Air Field: America's First Defense Airport / John J. Galluzzo

Location