Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) 42-23503,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1947
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-23503
MSN: 9365
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:1506 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pikes Peak, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Aurora-Lowry AFB, CO
Narrative:
The C-47A took off from Hill AFB, Utah at 14:31 for a flight to Lowry AFB, Colorado. At approximately 16:59 the copilot contacted Denver approach control on VHF for letdown instructions, estimating his position as 25 miles north of Denver on the north leg of the Denver radio range. At 18:08 the C-47 crashed on Pikes Peak. The pilot, copilot and two passengers received major injuries. Three passengers were killed and/or died from injuries and exposure.

CONTRIBUTING CAUSE FACTORS:
A. Weather.
B. Inability of the pilot to accurately report his actual position to Denver Approach Control.
C. Poor radio orientation in that the pilot failed to recognize passing Denver while tracking on aural null.
D. Failure of the pilot to to use all radio equipment available

Sources:

coloradowreckchasing.com

Location