Accident Short Sunderland GR.3 DV976,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DV976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W off Southend Pier -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Felixstowe RNAS
Destination airport:Felixstowe RNAS
Narrative:
The no. 3 engine caught fire and fell out. A ditching was attempted but the Sunderland overturned.
The seaplane operated on a strain gauge experimental flight out of Felixstowe.

Sources:

Test Flying Memorial Project
The Canberra Times
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location