ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina Y-93 Balikpapan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 November 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina
Operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: Y-93
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Balikpapan (   Indonesia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Burnt on the ground. The cargo, including mail, was lost.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Leeuwarder Courant 10-11-1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org