ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune registration unknown San Diego, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 November 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:180 km (112.5 mls) W off San Diego, CA (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX/KNKX), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into sea, two crew members rescued by submarine.

Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 25.11.1947, p2
» San Bernardino Sun, Volume 54, Number 72, 22 November 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org