ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) NC95486 Yakutat, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 November 1947
Time:03:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Columbia Air Cargo
Registration: NC95486
MSN: 6065
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:3756
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yakutat, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR), United States of America
Destination airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight departed from Anchorage at 00:20. At 02:38 the flight reported that it was over Yakataga, at 6,000 feet, and that it was proceeding in accordance with instrument flight rules to Yakutat, estimating arrival there at 03:20. Twenty-eight minutes later the flight called Yakutat Radio, stating that it was leaving the 6,000-foot altitude and making a straight in approach. The crew received Yakutat weather: Indefinite ceiling, 500-foot overcast visibility 3 miles, light drizzle, temperature and dew point 43 degrees, wind from the east-southeast at 10 miles per hour, altimeter setting 30.17. Yakutat Radio again called the flight at approximately 03:16, requesting that it report the height of the ceiling when it descended into the clear. Nothing more was heard from the flight. The DC-3 descended until the left wing struck a 140-foot spruce tree one mile distant and on a bearing of 70 degrees from the CAA Yakutat Radio station. The airplane crashed and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure to follow the approved instrument approach procedures while making an initial approach to Yakutat at an altitude insufficient to clear trees along the flight path."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)
» CAB File No. 1-0100-47

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK to Yakutat Airport, AK as the crow flies is 586 km (366 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2557th loss
  • 830th fatal accident
  • 166th worst accident (at the time)
  • 408th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org