Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48945,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48945
MSN: 26206/14761
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km W of Herford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair as a result of a forced landing due to fuel shortage.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)