Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 43-49779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336827

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1947
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49779
MSN: 27040/15595
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km SE of Izmir -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after an engine fire. All four occupants bailed out safely.

Sources:

Le Franc-tireur 12 December 1947
El Litoral 10 December 1947, p1
El Litoral 11 December 1947, p2
Madera Tribune 11 December 1947, p4
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)