ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) 45-1060 Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 December 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1060
MSN: 34330/ 17063
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:nr Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA (MDT/KMDT), United States of America
Destination airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW), United States of America
Narrative:
Hit the ground 1000ft short of the runway and burst into flames.

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun 11 December 1947, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA to Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD as the crow flies is 153 km (96 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org