Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 16 December 1947 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 48291 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two US Navy planes collided in midair over Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU). The Corsair fighter crashed, killing the pilot. The Catalina crashed but one crew members survived.
Sources:
»
The Deseret News - Dec 16, 1947
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.