UK Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) 12400,
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 12400
MSN: 6066
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck off charge on June 30, 1947, reportedly as a result of an accident. The actual date of the occurrence is uncertain.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge