Status: | |
Date: | Friday 30 April 1948 |
Type: |  Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46A) |
Operator: | United States Marine Corps |
Registration: | 39535 |
MSN: | 26753 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) W off Tsingtao Marine Corps Air Facility ( China)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ditched off Tsingtao (now better known as Qingdao) due to engine trouble after takeoff. All sixteen occupants were rescued from the floating plane by USN gunboats.
The airplane was attached to VMR-153 at the time.
Classification:
Ditching
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher» Morning Tribune 4 May 1948, p15
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.