Accident SNCAC NC.211 Cormoran -,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic snc1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCAC NC.211 Cormoran
Owner/operator:SNCAC
Registration: -
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Cycles:0 flights
Engine model:SNECMA 14R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km E of Villacoublay Air Base (BA 107) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Villacoublay Air Base (BA 107) (VIY/LFPV)
Narrative:
The SNCAC NC.211 Cormoran prototype was destroyed when it crashed in a forest near Villacoublay Air Base, France on its first flight.
The four-engine transport plane was built by SNCAC at Toussus-le-Noble and was being flown to Villacoublay Air Base were further flight testing was to be carried out. During the approach, as flaps were selected to 40°, the crew lost control and the aircraft crashed. A post-crash fire broke out.

Sources:

Bulletin Groupe Historique de Toussus-le-Noble n°6, année 2001

Location