ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando XT-822 Qingdao Airport (TAO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 29 July 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-822
MSN: 22355
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Qingdao Airport (TAO) (   China)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Qingdao Airport (TAO/ZSQD), China
Destination airport:Jinan Airport (TNA/ZSTN), China
Narrative:
Reportedly went into a spin at a height of 100 m after takeoff.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» El Tiempo 30 July 1948, p8
» The Montreal Gazette - Jul 30, 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Qingdao Airport to Jinan Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 678th loss
  • 121st fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org