Accident Douglas DC-3A-447 C-71,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 1948
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-447
Owner/operator:Sociedad Colombiana de Transportes Aéreos - SCOLTA
Registration: C-71
MSN: 6354
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Rionegro -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing on hacienda at night after engine failure. The airplane collided with trees. The left wing and engine were destroyed and the fuselage was damaged.
The airplane was rebuilt and registered again as C-140.

Sources:

El Tiempo 5 February 1948, p1+9
aviacol.net

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1966 HK-140 Avianca 0 Lorica Airport sub
Runway excursion
12 May 1982 HK-140 Transamazonica Colombia 0 Miraflores sub
30 June 1996 HK-140 Alicol Colombia 2 Villa Gladys Airstrip sub
Loss of control