ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando HC-SIA Cozumel
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 October 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Transandina Ecuador
Registration: HC-SIA
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cozumel (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Ecuadorian cargo plane crashed in a lagoon near Cozumel, Mexico, killing all eight on board. The airplane carried a herd of cattle from New Orleans, U.S., to Quito, Ecuador. A refueling stop was planned in Belize. It crashed in a lagoon while attempting to land at an airfield near Cozumel.
The airplane involved in the accident was reported to be a C-46 registered HC-SIA. Fleet records suggest this airplane was msn 30465, which was sold to Wien Alaska as N4761C in July 1948 after supposedly having flown just three months as HC-SIA. Likely HC-SIA was a different msn.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 25-10-1948
» El Tiempo 26 October 1948, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org