Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-49416,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49416
MSN: 26677/15232
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rantoul-Chanute AFB, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rantoul-Chanute AFB, IL (KTIP)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane was approaching Chanute Air Force Base in heavy ground fog when it contacted the side of an empty barrack. It then crashed into another barrack.

Sources:

Spokane Daily Chronicle - Oct 25, 1948
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location