Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN424,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN424
MSN: 32852/16104
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lübeck-Blankensee RAF Station (LBC) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dakota KN424 tipped up while taxiing in gusty conditions. The airplane was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley