ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4463 Ryzhovo, Sakha
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4463
MSN: 3701
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:692
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ryzhovo, Sakha (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU), Russia
Destination airport:Srednekolymsk Airport (SEK/UESK), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Yakutsk to Srednekolymsk with an en route stop at Zyryanka. The flight crew could not get
radio contact with the destination airfield, so the crew planned to land at a small airstrip near Ryzhovo on the banks of the River Kolyma. The aircraft lost speed during the last turn before landing, stalled and crashed through the ice on the Kolyma, 400 metres from the airstrip.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zyryanka Airport to Srednekolymsk Airport as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 173rd loss
  • 102nd fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org