ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) I-ETNA Milano-Linate Airport (LIN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 December 1948
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
Registration: I-ETNA
MSN: 4396
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN) (   Italy)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff in fog.

Sources:
» 1945-1960 I trasporti aerei in Italia dalla guerra all'era del getto / Paolo Gianvanni
» Leonardo Ferrero
» Marco Riva
» L'Unità, 7-12-1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Linate Airport to Brussel-Zaventem Airport as the crow flies is 698 km (436 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org