ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) C-310 Bogotá
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 December 1948
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: C-310
MSN: 13807
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) W of Bogotá (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck a fog-shrouded hill and crashed about five minutes after takeoff.

Classification:

Sources:
» La Nación (Santiago) 16 December 1948, p20

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Techo Airport to Barranquilla-Soledad Airport as the crow flies is 696 km (435 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2700th loss
  • 904th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org