Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 23 December 1948 |
Time: | ca 15:15 |
Type: | Ilyushin Il-12B |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L1731 |
C/n / msn: | 8 301 29 .. |
First flight: | 1948 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Valuyevo, Moskovskaya region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome, Russia |
Destination airport: | Lyubertsy Aerodrome, Russia |
Narrative:The factory-fresh Il-12B aircraft was to be handed over at Moscow's Khodynka Aerodrome to a crew from the Aeroflot Georgian directorate. A flight plan had been issued for the ferry flight to Tbilisi via Moscow-Vnukuovo Airport.
As the flight crew from the Georgian directorate did not turn up in time, the aircraft was handed over to a crew from Aeroflot's Uzbek directorate who were at Khodynka in preparation for the delivery of another Il-12.
The airplane took off from Khodynka at 15:01 on a ferry to Tashkent via Lyubertsy. However, air traffic control was not notified of this change of the flight plan and the crew had not obtained meteorological information.
The Il-12 was 6 km south-east of Vnukovo when it collided with an Aeroflot TS-62 CCCP-L861 in poor visibility conditions (visibility 6 km and snow).
The TS-62 had departed Moscow's Vnukovo Airport at 15:14 for a short VFR ferry flight to Bykovo Airport.
In the collision the Il-12 lost both engines, entered a flat spin and crashed near Valuyevo. The tail of the TS-62 was sheared off. The airplane crashed and burned.
Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.