Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 235,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force
Registration: 235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Fuzhou -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fuzhou Yixu Air Base
Destination airport:Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport (NKG/ZSNJ)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 crashed into a mountain in heavy fog near Chang-Lo-Hsien (Changle ?) at night.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 27 December 1948, p3
Recorder 27 December 1948, p1
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)