ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4261 Kazan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 January 1949
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4261
MSN: 18422401
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:3394
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kazan (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when both engines lost power due to carburetor icing that developed shortly after takeoff.
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Sverdlovsk to Moscow with an en route stop at Kazan.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org