ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72629 Frankfurt Rhein-Main Air Force Base (FRF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 January 1949
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72629
MSN: 10734
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) E of Frankfurt Rhein-Main Air Force Base (FRF) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin (unknown airport), Germany
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed on approach in a snowstorm. The C-54 was part of the Berlin Airlift.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49 / Huschke, Wolfgang J.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org