Accident Fairchild C-82A-15-FA Packet 44-23010,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-15-FA Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-23010
MSN: 10054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km NW of Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-82A-15-FA Packet transport plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Fayetteville, NC.
The airplane of the 37th Troop Carrier Squadron was taking part in a para drop exercise. There were 36 paratroopers on board. After developing engine trouble, all paratroopers bailed out safely. The airplane crashed, killing all three crew members.

Sources:

The Southeast Missourian - Jan 15, 1949

Location