Accident Douglas C-54M (DC-4) 44-9062,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54M (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9062
MSN: 27288
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Celle RAF Station (ZCN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Celle RAF Station (ZCN/ETHC)
Narrative:
Crashed on landing after engine failure. Conflicting reports say the aircraft crashed at RAF Celle or 10 miles north of Celle.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
El Siglo de Torreón 16 February 1949, p9
Malaya Tribune 16 February 1949, p1