ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 45-1138 San Antonio de los Cobres, SA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 February 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1138
MSN: 34408/17141
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) S of San Antonio de los Cobres, SA (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains at an altitude of 4000 m.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Panama City to Buenos Aires.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 19 February 1949, p8
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» El Litoral 21 Feb. 1949
» El Litoral 19 Feb. 1949
» Miami Daily News Record February 18,1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org