Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336449

Date:Monday 28 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16256
MSN: 20722
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Colorado -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:San Antonio (unknown airport), TX
Narrative:
Crashed on Cerro Colorado, near La Noria Ranch, 75 miles southwest of Del Rio, TX in fog.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 4 March 1949, p3
El Siglo de Torreón 5 March 1949, p1+12
El Siglo de Torreón 6 March 1949, p1+12

Location